Wanted List / Lazy Guide
 
ISLAMIC DYNASTIES LAZY GUIDE
 
ARAB-SASSANIAN Ruler e.g Khusraw II
After the Arab conquests, many of the governors of the farther reaches of the new empire minted coins derived from the local Sassanian coinage. The more notable types were:

Tabaristan now Mazandaran, northern Iran, 711 - 793. Ruler: Said bin Dalaj (160-162h)
Governors of Tabaristan, 784
Eastern Sistan, now in southern Iran, 690 - 786.
Arab-Ephthalite, Bactria, now in north-western portion of Afghanistan and southern Tajikistan, 682 - 715.
Arab-Bukharan, now Uzbekistan, 775 - 813.
Arab-Armenian, c. 700, now between the Caspian and Black Seas, next to the eastern border of Turkey.

UMMAYED REVOLUTIONARY Ruler: Abd Allah b. Mu'awiya 128h

SPAIN 756 - 1492
In 711 Arab conquest had reached Spain, the Visigoths were defeated, and by 713 the Muslims had reached Narbonne in France. In 756, 'Abd al-Rahman, grandson of the Umayyad Caliph, Hisham, became the ruler in Spain.

Umayyad Amirs, 756-912
Abd al-Rahman I, 756 - 788.
Hisham I, 788 - 796.
al-Hakam I, 796 - 822.
Abd al-Rahman II, 822 - 852.
Muhammad I, 852 - 886.
al-Mundhir, 886 - 888.
Abd Allah, 888 - 912.

The Umayyad Caliphs, 912-1031
Abd aI-Rahman III (al-Nasir li-Din Allah), 912 - 961.
al-Hakam II (al-Mustansir), 961 - 976.
Hisham II (al-Mu'ayyad), 1st reign, 976 - 1009.
Muhammad II (al-Mahdi), 1009 (9 months).
Sulayman (al-Musta'in), 1st reign, 1009 - 1010 (6-1/2 months).
Hisham II 2nd reign, 1010 - 1013.
Sulayman, 2nd reign, 1013-1016.
Abd al-Rahman V (al-Mustazhir), 1023 - 1024 (for 47 days).
Hisham III (al-Mu'tadd), 1027 - 1031.

Muluk al-Tawa'if, 1010-1114
Muluk al-Tawa'if (Spanish, "los reyes de taifas") is the name for the rival dynasties in Spain after the collapse of the Umayyad dynasty.

Hammudid of Malaga 1014 - 1056 Conquered by Zirids 1056.
The Hammudid were originally governors at Ceuta (N. Africa) under the Umayyads, but in 1017 al-Nasir Ali deposed Sulayman and declared himself Caliph at Cordoba. He was driven out of there and established himself in Malaga.
Hammudid of Wadi Lau. 1050
Zirid of Granada 1013 - 1090 Conquered by Almoravids 1090.
Barghawatid of Ceuta 1061 - 1083.
Amirid of Valencia 1021 - 1065.
Amirid of Almeria 1037 - 1044.
Slave Kingdom of Denia 1012 - 1076 Conquered by Hudids 1076.
Kingdom of Mallorca 1076 - 1115.
Tujibid of Zaragoza 1010 - 1040.
Hudid of Zaragoza 1040 - 1110 + 1130 - 1146, Almoravid occupation 1110 - 1118, occupied by Aragon 1118 - 1130 and conquest 1146.
Hudid of Lerida 1046 -1047.
Hudid of Calatayud 1046 - 1048.
Hudid of Denia 1081 - 1099.
Hudid of Huesca 1046 - 1047.
Hudid of Tudela 1046 - 1050.
Kingdom of Tortosa 1036 - 1061.
Dhu'l-Nunid of Toledo 1018 - 1080 Conquered by Aftasids 1080-81, Leon & Castille 1085.
Qasimid of Alpuente 1030 - 1058.
Jawharid of Cordoba 1043 - 1058.
Sumaydihid of Almeria 1044 - 1091.
Aftasid of Badajoz 1022 - 1094 Conquered by Almoravids 1091.
Abbadid of Sevilla 1023 - 1091 Conquered by Almoravids 1091.
Murcia, 1012 - 1049.
Tahirids 1049 - 1078, Abbadid conquest 1078.
Amirids of Valencia, 1021 - 1099, Almoravid conquest 1102.

Almoravides (Murabitid) Sultans
The Almoravides were from North Africa and conquered much of Muslim Spain 1061 - 1147 (crossed to Spain 1086)Rulers e.g:  Ali bin Yusuf (500-537h), Tashfin bin Ali (537-540h)

Taifas Almoravides
The collapse of the Almoravides spawned a number of factional kingdoms.

Kings of Cordoba 1144 - 1148, Almohad conquest 1148.
Kings of Valencia 1144 - 1147, Almohad conquest 1172.
Kings of Murcia 1145 - 1148, Almohad conquest 1172.
Kings of Mertola and Silves 1145 - 1152.
Banu Ghaniya of Majorca 1126 - 1203, Almohad conquest 1203.

MUWAHID (ALMOHAD) CALIPHS of SPAIN & NORTH AFRICA
This dynasty conquered much of Spain, but could not survive the onslaught of Christian Spain. 1130 - 1269, abandoned Spain 1229. Ruler e.g. Abu Yusuf Yaqub (580-595h)

Taifas Almohades
The collapse of the Almohad empire, produced a number of fiefdoms.

Later Hudids of Murcia 1228 - 1264, conquest by Aragon 1226.
Nasrid Sultans of Granada 1232 - 1490.
The Arabs were expelled by Ferdinand and Isabella in 1492.

NORTH AFRICA

Idrisids Morocco 789 - c. 877
Sulaymanid Morocco 828 - 908
Aghlabids see right 800-909 Amirs of Tunisia, Algeria & Sicily, originally Abbasid governors. Invaded Sicily, 827, Captured Malta 870, Captured Syracuse, 878, Conquered by Fatimids, 909.
Amir of Sicily Sicily 912 - 916
Midrarid Sijilmasa, southeastern Morocco in the oasis of the Tafilelt 933 - 958
Khazrunid Sijilmasa, southeastern Morocco in the oasis of the Tafilelt 1048 - 1043
Zirid (c.950 - 1163) Fatamid governors (based at Kairouan) until 1048, independent thereafter. Zirid of Qayran Tunisia 1016 - 1062 Sanhaja Berber dynasty Ruler e.g. al-Mu'izz b. Badis (1016-1062 or 406-454h)
Barghawatid of Sfax, Tunisia 1057 - 1100 rebellious Zirid governors
Murabitid (Almoravid) Sultans North Africa and Spain 1053 - 1147 crossed to Spain and defeated Alphonso VI at Zallaqa, 1086
Riyahid Tunisia 1123 - 1149
Muwahhid (Almohad) Caliphs North Africa and Spain 1130 - 1269 Crossed to Spain c. 1148, defeated by Christian Spain at Las Navas de Tolosa, 1212, abandoned Spain 1228 - 1229
France/Spain imitation coins
Hafsid Caliphs Tunisia and eastern Algeria 1230 - 1569 successors to the Almohads
Ziyanid western Algeria 1308 - 1543 Zanata Berbers
Merinid Morocco 1244 - 1465 successors to the Almohads
Wattasid Morocco 1471 - 1549 minor dynasty

EGYPT and SYRIA

Tulunid Amirs of Egypt 868 - 905 recovered by Abbasids 905. Ruler e.g. Khumarawayh bin Ahmad (270-282h)
Amirs of Crete Crete 851 - 961
Ikhshidid Amirs of Egypt 935-969 conquered by Fatamids, 969
Qaramitid Syria and Palestine 969 - 978 Isma'ili sect from eastern Arabia who seized parts of Syria and Palestine on the collapse of the Ikhshidids
Fatimid Caliphate Egypt and north Africa 909 - 1171 originally from northern Iran, this Ismai'li Shiite dynasty started in the Maghreb, took north Africa from the Aghlabids, 909 and conquered Egypt in 969, founding Cairo (al-Qahira) as their capital. Ended by Saladin 1171. Ruler e.g. al-Aziz (750-995h)
Hamdamids of Aleppo and Mosul (Syria/Iraq) 942-1004
Uqaylid Jazira (Mesopotamia, Iraq) and parts of Syria 990 - 1096 Bedouin dynasty
Marwanid Jazira (Mesopotamia, Iraq) 983 - 1061 Kurds
Mirdasid Aleppo, Syria 1023 - 1079 Arab tribe of Kilab
Numayrid around Harran (Mesopotamia, Iraq) 1019 - 1063 Arab dynasty
Seljuk of Syria 1078 - 1117 branch of Great Seljuks that ruled in Iran
Burids Damascus and southern Syria 1104 - 1154 Seljuk atabegs
Ayyubid Sultans Syria through Egypt to the Yemen 1169 - 1461, although branches lasted until the early 16th century. Founded by Saladin. They were the Crusader's enemy from the 3rd to 6th Crusades. Egypt was seized by the Mamluks in 1252 and Damascus occupied by the Mongols in 1260.
Mamluk Sultans Egypt 1253 - 1517 Mamluks were originally slaves drafted into the Ayyubid army, they saw off the Crusaders and the Mongols. Conquered by the Ottomans in 1517. Puppet Abbasid Caliphs ruled from Cairo, 1261 - 1517. Bahri Mamluk 1253-1390: Ruler e.g. al-Said Baraka Qan 1277-1279 (676-878h), al-Mansur Lajin 1296-1299 (696-698), Sha'ban II (al-Ashraf Nasir al-Din) 1363 - 1376. Burji Mamluk 1390-1517: Ruler e.g. al-Nasir Faraj 1399-1405, 1405-1412 (801-808, 809-815h).

ARABIAN PENINSULAR

Rassid, 1st period Yemen 898 - 1003 originally a Shiite sect from Iran
Governors of Oman 903 - 918 under the Abbasids
Wajihad Oman 925 - 961
Amirs of Oman 978 - 982
Amirs of 'Athar south-western Saudi province of 'Asir 957 - 984
Tarafid south-western Saudi province of 'Asir c. 995 -1004
Mukramid Oman 1017 - 1039
Ziyadid Yemen 955 - c. 1050 founded by Muhammad b. Ziyad who was sent by the Caliph al-Ma'mum to subjugate the Yemen
Najjahid Yemen 1021 - 1158 Ethiopian slaves
Sulayhid Yemen 1047 - 1137. Ruler e.g. Arwa bint Ahmad (484-532h)
Zuray'id 'Adan, Yemen 1139 - 1165
Mahdid of Zabid Yemen 1159 - 1174
Rassid, 2nd period Yemen 1185 - 1390
Ayyubid Yemen 1174 - 1236
Rasulid Yemen 1229 - 1439 Rasul who gave his name to the dynasty, was a Turkoman official of the Abbasids, but the first ruler was his grandson 'Umar I, who was an official under the Ayyubids until their downfall when he was left ruler in the Yemen.
Husaynid Sharifs Yemen 1362 - 1364
Tahirid Yemen 1517 -1529 Amirs to the Rasulids
Rassid, 3rd period Yemen 1506 - 1558
Ottoman Yemen 1520 - 1635
Qatadid Sharifs of Mecca 1653 - 1654

IRAN EARLY PERIOD

Tahirids around Samarkand, now eastern Uzbekistan 821-873 Tahir was an officer in the service of the Abbasid Caliph al-Ma'mun
Harthamid Khorasan, now eastern Iran 822 - 824
Khujistanid eastern Khorasan, now eastern Iran 874 - 881
Dulafid west and central Iran 879 - 897 originally Abbasid governors
Amir of Northwest Jibal western Iran 878 - 885 originally Turkish Abbasid governor of Mosul (now northern Iraq), independent in western Iran
Saffarid southern Iran 861 - 1222 conquered by Seljuks 1048, then restored until Mongols
Zanj Iraq 872 - 884 black African slaves in Iraq who revolted. Zanj gives the name to Zanzibar
Banijurid (Abu Da'udid) eastern Khorastan, now eastern Iran 883 - 988
Amir of al-Khuttal Tajikstan 898 - 1046
Samanid Transoxiana, Uzbekistan/south Kazakstan 864 1005 Nasr II b. Ahmad
Samanid of Akhsikath (Ferghana valley) Uzbekistan 882 - 952
Muhtajid Samanid vassals in Saghaniyan, Uzbekistan c. 940 - 987
Amirs of Bust western Afghanistan 948 - 979
Ma'mund Khwarizm, north west Uzbekistan 951 - 1009
Amir of Rayy usurper in Damghan, now north/central Iran, south of Caspian Sea 950 - 959
Amir of Farwan Afghanistan 945 - 959
Sajid Armenia, between the Caspian and Black Seas 901 - 937
Amirs of Yun Yun, Tokharistan, north-east Afghanistan c. 990s - c. 1030s
Khazars Ukraine and parts of Russia 830s - 840s supposedly Jewish kingdom
Volga-Bulgarians middle Volga river, Russia c. 1913 - 958
Su'ukid Rayy, S.E. of Tehran, Iran 914 - 928
Kurds of Adharbayjan Azerbaijan 938 - 952
Sallarid Azerbaijan 942 - 971
Kangarid Tarom, Qazin, N.W. of Tehran, Iran 954 - 955
Jastanid (or Justanid) Gilan N.W. of Tehran, Iran 948 - 974
Rawwadid Tabriz, eastern Azerbaijan 997 - 1016
Mazyadid (Shirvanshahs) Shirvan in the Caucasus 991 - 1027
Shaddadid Kurdish dynasty in Armenia c. 950 - c. 1170
Hadhabani Kurds Ushni, western Azerbaijan c. 1035 - 1061
Habbarid (Amirs of Sind) Pakistan, mouth of the Indus 9th to early 11th century
Qarakhanid (Ilak Khans) see right 992 - 1211 The Qarakhanid belonged to the Qarluq tribal confederation. With the disintegration of the Samanids, the Qarakhanids took over the territories in Transaxonia, with the Ghaznavids who gained Khorasan and Afghanistan. At the end of the 11th century, the Qarakhanids were forced to accept Seljuk suzerainty. In 1211 the Qarakhanids were defeated by the Khwarazm Shah Ala'ad Din Muhammad. Ruler e.g. Mas'ud bin Hasan 1161 - 1171
Quara-Khitay ("black Chinese") Balkh, northern Afghanistan 1180 - early 1190s nomad Mongols from north China
'Alid of Tabaristan bordering southern Caspian Sea 800s - 926 local Shiite rulers
Immams of Hawsam modern Rudsar, N.W. of Tehran, Iran 931 - 961
Bavandid of Tabaristan bordering southern Caspian Sea 964 - 1172
Ziyarid Tabaristan and Jurgan, bordering southern and SE Caspian Sea 927 - 1029
Buwayhid (Buyids) ruled over most of Iraq and Iran 934 - 1062 founded by Daylamite people from the area southwest of the Caspian Sea
Julandid Omani Arabs who ruled on the Iranian side of the Persian Gulf 945 - 960
Ilyasid Kirman, south/central Iran 938 - 966
'Imranid Arab dynasty at Basra, Iraq 987 - 1018
Hasanwayhid Kurdish dynasty in Western Iran 980 - 1014
'Annazid Western Iran 1010 - c. 1048 Kurdish? dynasty who succeeded the Hasanwayhids
Kakwayhid Daylamite dynasty in western and central Iran 1008 - 1051
Ghaznavid see right 949 - 1186 Turkish "slave" governors under the Samanids, around Ghazni (Afghanistan). Their lands at fullest extent went from central Asia to the Punjab Ruler e.g. Mahmud I 999 - 1030

IRAN under SELJUKS

Great Seljuq see right 1038 - 1157 Turks from Central Asia who moved into Iran and Iraq
Seljuks of Kirman south/central Iran 1048 - 1183
Seljuq Governors of Hamadan western Iran 1074 - 1119
Amirs of Nishapur north east corner of Iran 1161 - 1185 vassals of Seljuks, later Khwarizmshahs
Khwarizmshahs (Anushteginid) Khorezm, Uzbekistan 1127 - 1231 Turkish dynasty, originally Seljuk governors in Khwarizm. Rulers e.g.: Ala al-Din Muhammed 1200 - 1220, Malik (as governor) 1221
Amir of Balkh northern Afghanistan 1220 - 1221
Amir of Wakhsh part of Tajikstan 1200 - 1221
Ghorid (Shansabanid) see right 1149 - 1215 (vassals from 1011) from around Ghur in central Afghanistan, took over from the Ghaznavids, and led to the establishment of the Sultanate of Delhi (1193)
Ghiyath al-Din Muhammad bin Sam 1163 - 1203
Ghorid of Bamiyan Afghanistan, Hindu Kush 1145 - 1215 (site of the destruction of Buddhas by the Taliban)
Sultans of Sind Pakistan, mouth of the Indus 1203 - 1223
Qarlughid Ghazna and Sind, Afghanistan and Pakistan 1224 - 1228


ATABEGS
Atabegs were tutors to Seljuk royal princes who sometimes acted as regent before founding their own dynasties.

Artuqid of Halab northern Syria 1118 - 1124
Artuqid of Amid and Kayfa south-east Turkey 1144 - 1232
Artuqid of Khartabirt Harput, south-east Turkey 1185 - 1203
Artuqid of Mardin (Marida) south-east Turkey 1097 - 1409, under Mongols and Persian Ilkhans 1260-1335.  Rulers e.g.: Najm al-Din Ghazi I 1115-1122, Nasir al-din Artuq Arslan (1203-1239 or 597-637h)
Zangid of Syria Syria/Iraq 1127 - 1183 the founder of this dynasty was 'Imad al-Din Zangi who was commander under the Seljuks. He and his his son Nur-al-Din are remembered for their operations against the Crusaders. Saladin conquered Damascus and Aleppo 1173.
Zangid of Al-Mawsil (Mosul) northern Iraq 1127 - 1233. 
Lu'lu'id Iraq 1233 - 1261 successors to the above
Zangid of Sinjar Iraq 1169 - 1220 Ruler e.g.: Qutb al-Din Muhammad 1197-1219
Zangid of al-Jazira Jazira Ibn 'Umar, modern Cizre, south-east Turkey 1180 - 1251
Zangid of Shahruzur North east Iraq? c. 1220s - 1251
Begteginid at Irbil Iraq, 48 miles east of Mosul 1168 - 1233
Inalid at Amid south-east Turkey 1109 - 1142
Begtimurid at Ahlat Armenia 1183 - 1193 Turkoman dynasty
Salduqid at Erzurum eastern Turkey 1116 - 1191 Turkoman dynasty
Menkujakid at Erzincan and Divrigi, eastern Turkey 1167 - 1181 Turkoman dynasty
Bursuqid Mosul (Iraq), Rahba (Syria) and Azerbaijan 1115 - 1120s
Ahmadili at Maragha, northern Iran 1116 - 1207 mixed Arab and Turkish
Ildegizid in Azerbaijan 1137 - 1225
Sulamid (Maliks of Darband) Iran, north of Tehran 1136 - 1189. Ruler e.g. Muzaffar b. Muhammad (c.530-555h)
Khaqanid (Shirvanshahs 2nd dynasty) nothern Azerbaijan 1063 - 1266
Pishkinid at Ahar, extreme north of Iran 1195 - 1226 vassals of the Ildegizids. Ruler e.g. Muhamud b. Pishkin (608-623h)
Assassins (Batinid) see right 1138 - 1254 Isma'ili sect with castles in parts of Syria and Iran, centre Almut. They terrorized the neighbouring countryside with bands of armed men, high on hashish. The word "assassin" is derived from "hash-shashiyun", or hashish-eaters.
Atabegs of Fars South east Iran 1123 - 1148
Salghurid Shiraz, south central Iran 1148 - 1285
Atabegs of Yazd central Iran 1272 - 1297
Qutlughkhanid (Atabegs of Kirman) south central Iran 1252 - 1303 vassals of the Khwarizmshahs, then the Mongols
Atabegs of Shabankara Shabankara, eastern Fars, south east Iran 1260s - 1282 vassals of the Ilkhans
Qalhati Amirs (Kings of Hormuz) Omani Arabs ruling in Hormuz and Jarun, southern Iran 1278 - 1601

SELJUKS of RUM
Rum was situated in Anatolia in Asia Minor. The word "Rum" comes from "Rome" as this area was part of the Byzantine or eastern Roman Empire. The Seljuks of Rum were an independent offshoot of the Great Seljuks.

Seljuk Sultans of Rum Anatolia, Turkey 1078 - 1307 Konya was sacked by Frederick Barbarosa on the 3rd Crusade, defeated by Mongols, become vassals 1243, control by Mongol Governors 1277, deposed by Mongols 1307. Ruler e.g.: Ghiyath al din Kai Khusru II 1236-1245
Danishmendid Anatolia 1134 - 1172 Turkish rivals to the Seljuks, they ruled a mainly Christian area. Ruler e.g.: Dhu'l-Qarnayn (547-557h)
Beyliks of Anatolia
Various small principalities in eastern and central Anatolia
Karasi Anatolia late 14th century
Saruhan Anatolia 1374 - 1412
Menteshe Anatolia 1375 - 1426
Begs of Aydin Anatolia 1308 - 1429 naval defeat by Venice and Byzantium, 1344, resulting in the loss of Smyrna (Izmir)
Germiyan Anatolia 1388 - 1429
Denizli (Inanjids) Anatolia 1334 - 1368
Beys of Alanya Anatolia 1424 - 1430
Eshrefid Anatolia early 14th century
Karamanid Anatolia 1310 - 1466
Isfendiyarid Anatolia 1309 - 1439

In 1206 the mounted warriors of Chingiz Khan (Genghis Khan) set out from what is now Outer Mongolia, to conquer as much as the world as they could - to the Mediterranean, to the gates of Vienna, to Russia and China. DYNASTY LOCATION DATES NOTES
Great Mongols (Chingizid) Central Asia 1206 - 1270s Genghis Khan 1206-1227
Chaghatayid Khans Central Asia 1227 - 1367 from Chaghatay, son of Genghis Khan
Shahs of Badakhshan Greek Bactria, northern Afghanistan 1291 - 1374 vassals? of the Chaghatayids
White Horde Siberia and eastern Qipchaq (south-east Kazakstan) 1226 - 1377
Blue Horde southern Russia and western Qipchaq (south-east Kazakstan) 1227 - 1359
Golden Horde (Jujid) southern Russia 1377 - 1499 White Horde and Blue Horde united
Muhammad Uzbek
Khans of Kazan c. 700km west of Moscow 1437 - 1552 result of the break-up of the Golden Horde
Khans of Astrakhan north coast of Caspian Sea 1466 - 1554 result of the break-up of the Golden Horde
Giray Khans of the Crimea (Krim), northern shores of the Black Sea 1420 - 1475 later vassals of the Ottoman Empire, result of the break-up of the Golden Horde
Sufid at Khwarizm Uzbekistan 1361 - 1379 briefly took power from the Golden Horde
Ilkhans (Mongols of Persia) see right 1256 - 1357 empire created in Iran and Iraq by Hulagu, grandson of Genghis Khan.
Sulayman 1339-1346

IRAN after the MONGOLS

Injuyid southern Iran 1339 - 1356 originally governors to Ilkhans, overseeing their lands in Fars="Inju" in Mongolian. originally governors to Ilkhans at Yazd, independent under Muhammad b. al-Muzaffar.
Abu Ishaq 1342 - 1356
Muzaffarid southern Iran 1335 - 1393 originally Ilkhan governors at Yazd
Shah Shuja 1358 - 1386
Atabegs of Lur Buzurg (Hazaraspid) Luristan, south west Iran 1350 - 1356
Jalayrid Mongol dynasty in Iran, Iraq and eastern Anatolia 1335 - 1432 Ahmad 1382 - 1409
Sutayid al Jazira, capital Mosul, Iraq 1342 - 1347
Eretnid central Anatolia 1335 - 1366
Qadi of Sivas central Anatolia 1380 - 1399 successors to the Eretnids
Amirs of Ahlat Ahlat (Khilat), Bitlis, eastern Turkey 1350s
Maliks of Hakkari Kurdish rulers in south-east corner of Turkey 1350s
Bukhti Kurds Jazira (Cizre) and Siirt, south-east Turkey 1400s - late 1460s
Sharaf Khans Kurdish rulers at Bidlis (Bitlis), eastern Turkey 1st half of 15th century - 1494
Sardadar Shiite sect in north eastern Iran east of Caspian Sea 1347 - 1384 Sardadar="Gallowsbirds")
Amir of Astarbad (Walid) Gorgan, Iran, Mazandaran Province east of Caspian Sea 1356 - 1386
Afrasiyabid Mazandaran, Iran, east of Caspian Sea 1357 - 1370s Iranian followers of the "hidden" Iman, al-Mahdi
Jauni-Qurbani Tus region, Khorasan north-eastern Iran 1371 - 1381 Mongol
Husaynid Shiite dynasty in Gilan province, northern Iran 1396 - 1426
Tajasbid Daylamite dynasty at Kuchisfan (Kuchesfahan), Gilan province, northern Iran 1405 - 1406
Taghaytimurid Astarabad, northern Iran 1405 - 1407
Kart Herat, Afghanistan 1332 - 1352
Mehrabanid Nimruz, southern Afghanistan 1261 - 1419 Sistani rulers, originally Mongol vassals
‘Izz al-Din Karman 1352-1382 AD

TAMERLANE
The Timurid dynasty was founded by Timur Lang (Tamerlane). Although only partly Mongol, he emulated the conquests of Genghis Khan before him.
Timurid empire from India to Russia to the Mediterannean 1370 - 1579 Sultan Hosayn 1469 - 1506
Arghunid local dynasty at Qandahar, Afghanistan 1511 - 1522
Qara Qoyunlu (Black Sheep) Turkomans from north-central Anatolia, who overran north-western Iran and Iraq 1351 - 1470
Aq Qoyunlu (White Sheep) also Turkomans from north-central Anatolia, who ruled in north-western Iran and Iraq 1360 - 1508 Ya‘qub (Abu'l Muzaffar) 1478-1490 AD
Dulgadir southern Anatolia, Elbistan 1467 - 1515
Musha'sha' Khuzistan (south-west Iran) and southern Iraq 1500 - 1508
Shaybanids Uzbek dynasty ruling in Samarqand and Bukhara (southern Uzbekistan) 1500 - 1590s
Amir of Qunduz northern Afghanistan 1497 - 1505 usurping governor for the Timurids
Amir Khusraw 1497 - 1505

OTTOMAN EMPIRE

The Turkish peoples who were to become the Ottomans, entered Asia Minor from the east at the end of the 13th century and founded several small Principalities. The prince that was destined to found an empire was called Osman, which in Arabic is Uthman, giving the word Ottoman. Their Empire at its greatest extent included all the Middle East, northern Africa and the Balkans. The decline of the Ottoman empire ended with its defeat in World War 1.

Prince of the Ottoman Turks
OSMAN I (OTHMAN) c.1300 - c.1326. Prince of a tribe of Turkish nomads, who founded a Principality in north-west Turkey.

Beys of the Ottoman Turks
ORHAN (ORKHAN) c.1326 - c.1360, son of Osman I. Orhan took Bursa (which became the Ottoman capital) and the title Bey. He entered Europe with the permission of the Byzantine Emperor John VI , to sack Thrace.
MURAD I c.1360 - 1389 killed in battle, son of Orhan. Murad won the Ottomans' first territory in Europe including Edirne (the second Ottoman capital).
BAYEZID I 1389-1396 when he became Sultan.

Ottoman Sultans
BAYEZID I ('The Thunderbolt') Sultan 1396 - July 1402, son of Murad I, died a captive of Tamerlane Mar 1403.
1402-1413 Interregnum.
MEHMED I 1413 - 26 May 1421, son of Bayezid I.
MURAD II May 1421-Feb? 1444 abdicated, son of Mehmed I. Murad rebuilt the Empire, and fought wars against Hungary, Serbia and Venice. He founded the Janissaries (a force of mercenaries formed from captured Christian boys).
MEHMED II ('The Conqueror') Feb - Nov 1444, son of Murad II. Mehmed captured Constantinople in May 1453, ending the Roman Empire forever. He made it his new capital. He also took Trebizond, the Karaman state, Morea, Albania, Bosnia, Serbia and Wallachia.
MURAD II 2nd reign Nov 1444-3rd Feb 1451.
MEHMED II 2nd reign Feb 1451 - 3rd May 1481.
BAYEZID II ('The Just') May 1481 - April 1512 when he was deposed by the Janissaries, elder son of Mehmed II.
SELIM I ('The Grim') April 1512 - 22nd Sep 1520, brother of Bayezid II, conquered Syria, Palestine and Egypt.
SULEYMAN I ('The Magnificent' and 'The Lawgiver') Sep 1520 Sep 1566, son of Selim I. The Ottoman Empire reached its zenith. Hungary, Vienna besieged.
SELIM II Sep 1566 - Dec 1574, son of Suleyman I.
MURAD III Dec 1574-16 or 17 Jan 1595, son of Selim II.
MEHMED III Jan 1595 - 22nd Dec 1603, son of Murad III.
AHMED I Dec 1603 - 22nd Nov 1617, son of Mehmed III.
MUSTAFA I Nov 1617 - 1618 deposed, son of Mehmed III.
OSMAN II 1618 - 19th May 1622 deposed, son of Ahmed I.
MUSTAFA I 1622 - 1623 deposed again.
MURAD IV 1623 - 8 Feb 1640, son of Ahmed I.
IBRAHIM Feb 1640 - 08 Aug 1648 deposed, son of Ahmed I.
MEHMED IV ('The Hunter') Aug 1648 - 7th Nov 1687 deposed, son of Ibrahim. The tide turned against Turkey in Europe with the relief of the siege of Vienna.
SULEYMAN II 1687 - 1691, son of Ibrahim and younger brother of Mehmed IV
AHMED II 1691 - 1695, son of Ibrahim, brother of Suleyman II
MUSTAFA II 1695 - 1703, son of Mehmed IV and abdicated in favor of his brother Ahmed III
AHMED III 1703 - 1730 d. 1736, son of Mehmed IV
MAHMUD I 1730 - 1754, son of Mustafa II  and the older brother of Osman III
OSMAN III 1754 - 1757, son of Mustafa II 
MUSTAFA III 1757 - 1773, son of Ahmed III
ABDULHAMID I 1773 - 1789, son of Ahmed III
SELIM III 1789 - 1807, son of Mustafa III
Mustafa IV 1807 - 1808, son of Abdulhamid I
MAHMUD II 1808 - 1839, son of Abdulhamid I
ABDULMECID 1839 - 1861, son of Mahmud II
ABDULAZIZ 1861 - 1876, son of Mahmud II 
MURAD V 1876, son of Abdulmecid
ABDULHAMID II 1876 - 1909 d. 1918, son of Abdulmecid
MEHMED V 1909 - 1918, son of Abdulmecid
MEHMED VI 1918 - 1922 d.1926, son of Abdulmecid

 
INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT
 
Ahmadnagar Sultanate 1490 - 1636 Ruler e.g.: Murtada Nizam Shah I1 1565 – 1588 (973–997h)
The name Murtada is often found written Murtaza, ie in its Persian form.
Bahmani Sultanate 1347 - 1538 Ruler e.g.: Ala' al-Din Bahman Shah 1347 – 1359 (748–760h)
Bidar Sultanate 1492 - 1618 Ruler e.g.: Ibrahim Barid Shah 1579 - 1587 (987-995h)
Bijapur Sultanate 1490 - 1686 Ruler e.g.: Ali Adil Shah I 1558 - 1580 (965-988h)
Golkonda Sultanate 1489 - 1687 mainly Hyderabad state, India. Ruler e.g.: Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah 1580 – 1611 (988–1020h)
Jaunpur Sultanate 1394-1479
The City of Jaunpur was founded by Firuz Tughluq in the memory of Muhammad Tughluq who was also known as Juna Khan.
Ruler e.g.: Husain Shah 1458 – 1479 (863–884h)
Kalpi Sultanate 1400 - 1443 Ruler e,g.: Fath al-Din Jalal Shah 1432 - 1439 (837-842h)
The date of Jalal shah’s death is not certain, it may have been in ah 842 or 846.
Khandesh Sultanate 1382 - 1601. Only coinage of Nasir Shah 1399 – 1437 (801–840h) and Bahadur Shah 1597 – 1601 (1006–1009h) are known.
Madura Sultanate 1334 - 1378: The Delhi Sultan Muhammad bin Tughluq had to march to the South from Delhi in 735 A.H. / 1335 A.D. because Sayyid Jalal al-Din Ahsan of Kaythal, who had been appointed governor of Ma'bar, had rebelled at Madura. When Muhammad Bin Tughluq reached Warangal, an epidemic of cholera spread in the army. The Sultan himself was taken ill. The expedition was, therefore, abandoned, and Ma'bar was lost to the Sultanate. The kingdom of Ma'bar or Madura lasted to 779 A.H. / 1378 A.D., when the dynasty came to an end. It had to fight constantly against its Hindu neighbors, and ultimately was destroyed by the Vijayanagara Kingdom.
Sultanate of Delhi - Lodis 1451 - 1526 Ruler e.g.: Bahlul 1451 – 1489 (855–894h)
In the year 935h (1528–9AD) Mahmud, a younger brother of Ibrahim Lodi was proclaimed king in Bihar, but his sovereignty was minimal and short-lived. A single coin is known in his name.
 
Afghanistan
Democratic Republic 1988-1995 + 3 puls 1316
 
Angola
People's Republic 1975-1979 coinage (50 lwei, 1,2,5,10,20,50,100 Kwanza) - 8 coins
 
Antigua
one farthing stg 1836 Copper XF $90
 
Argentina
1822-1861 Buenos Aires Real/10 Decimos
1833-1854 Cordoba Real
1867 Entre Rios 1/2 Real XF $275
1822-1860 La Rioja Real
1823/1835/1836 Mendoza Real/10 decimos - Rare
ND(1817) Salta Real
1823 Santiago del Estero Real
ND(1823) Tucuman 2 Reales VF $200
Tierra del Fuego Token Issues Gramo XF $650 / 5 Gramo XF $3000
1882-1950 Republic Peso/100 centavos (Argentino/5 Pesos)
1983-1985 coinage
 
Australia
Centennial Coin Set 20,50 cents 2001 of Norfolk Islands, New South Wales, Australian Capital Territory, Queensland, Victoria, Northern Territory, South Australia, Western Australia and Tasmania
KM# 589 Sir Donald Bradman 2001 Reeded 28.5mm
 
Austria
Auersperg, Gurk, Olmutz, Salzburg, Tyrol (120 kreuzer/Convention Thaler)
 
Algeria
Alger, Bougie and Oran
Argentina
Catamarca 1990-1991 100,000 Australes $20
La Rioja 1991 100,000 Australes $30
 
Bahamas
Bahama Penny 1806 Copper
 
Bangladesh
KM# 17 20th Victory Day 1 Taka 1991 $32 + other silver coins
 
Belgium
Ghent - German Occupation WWI - Token Coinage 1915 Iron 50centimes/1, 5 Franken
 
Benin
Dahomey 1971 silver set 100,200,500,1000 Francs $400 set
 
Bermuda
1 crown 1959 $12.50
KM# 93 60 Dollars 1996 31.4890g 0.999Au Tringular coin - Bermuda Triangle - Map, Compass, Capsizing Ship
 
Biafra
3d 1969 $30.00
One Shilling 1969 $350
1 Crown 1969 Rare
KM#6 1 Pound 1969 19.7600g 0.7500Ag $95
 
Botswana
KM#2 10 Thebe ND(1966) Independence 10.00g 0.800Au $160
 
Brazil
Leprosarium Coinage C.S.T (Colonia Santa Teresa) No.100/200/300/500/1000 ND(1940) $500
Ceara (northeastern Brazil) 1000 Reis 10.00g .900Ag 1912-1913 $32
Ceara (northeastern Brazil) 10 Cruzeiros 11.30g .800Ag 1975 10th Anniversary of central Bank $55
10, 20, 40 and 80 Reis
 
Brunei
1967 set: 1,5,10,20 and 50 sens of Sultan Omar Ali Saifuddin III
 
Cameroon
1924-1926 50 centimes / 1 Franc Aluminum Bronze
 
Canada
Quebec - Bank of Montreal 1837-1839, 1842-1845, 1852
Upper Canada 1832, 1850-1857
New Brunswick 1843, 1854, 1861-1864
New Foundland 1865-1900
Magdalen Island 1815 Token
Nova Scotia 1823-1824, 1832, 1840, 1843, 1856, 1861-1864
Prince Edward Island 1871 cent XF $75
British Columbia 10 / 20 Dollars $32,000
 
Cambodia
ND(1875-1904) Somdach Prea Norodom 10/15/25 centimes $250
Independent Kingdom 1953 10/20/50 centimes $2.50
Independent Kingdom 1959 5/20/50 sen $2.00
People's Republic of Kampuchea 4 Riels 1988 $20 + 20 Riels 1988-1989 $32
 
Chile
1901-1974 Peso/100 centavos
1962-1975 Escudo/100 centesimos = 10 old Pesos
1975-date Peso/100 centavos = 1000 old Escudos
Chiloe, Valdivia, Copiapo, San Bernardo, Tarapaca, Cundinamarca, Republic of Colombia (Estados Unidos de Colombia), United Province/Republic of Nueva Granada, Granadine Confederation, Estados Unidos de Nueva Granada
Patterns: Antioquia, Bolivar, Boyaca, Cauca, Cundinamarca, Maddalena, Santander, Tolima
 
Central African Empire
KM#8 100 Francs 1978(a) Nickel + Essai
 
China
Provinces: Anhwei, Chekiang, Chihli (Pei Yang), Fengtien, Fukien, Heilung Kiang, Honan, Hupeh, Kansu, Kiangnan, Kiangsi, Kiangsu-Kiangsoo (Chingkiang), Kirin, Kwangsi-Kwangsea, Kwangtung, Kweichow, Manchurian, Shansi, Shantung, Shensi, Sikang, Sinkiang, Suiyuan, Szechuan (Taiwan), Yunnan, Yunnan-Szechuan.
China-Japanese Puppet States: East Hopei, Manchukuo, Provisional Govt. of China, Reformed Govt. of China
Chinese Soviet Republic: Consolidated Soviet Republic, Hsiang-o-Hsi Soviet, Hunan Soviet, Hupeh-Honan-Anwhei, Min-che-kan Soviet, P'ing Chiang County Soviet, Shensi-North Soviet, Szechuan-Shensi Soviet, Wan-Hsi-Pei-Soviet.
Shanghai Mace/Tael Series 1867
Kiau Chau 1909 5 & 10 German Occupation XF $100
 
Comoros
Grande Comore Sultanate 5/10 centimes AH 1308 XF $40, 5 Francs AH 1308 XF $900
Societe Anonyme de la Grande Comore 25 & 50 centimes 1 & 2 Francs $150
Comoros 50 Francs 1975 CuNi
KM#10 Comoros 5000 Francs 1976 0.9250Ag Etat Comorien
 
Colombia
Leprosarium Coinage: Bogota Mint: Lazareto 1,5,10,20 and 50 centavos 1901
Province of Santander 10,20 and 50 centavos - uniface ND(1902)
 
Cook Islands
1 Dollar Movable Jewels Silver Coin
 
Costa Rica
1897-1914 Colon/100 centimos (1915-1928 2 Colones Gold)
1917-1918 Colon/100 centavos
1920-date Colon/100 centimos
1920-date Colon/100 centimos
1923 Counterstamped Coinage
1935, 1937, 1942(1944) Leprosarium Coinage 5/25/50 centimos & 1 Colon Rare
 
Croatia
1848 Patterns - Rare
Zara (Zadar) 4 Francs-60 centimes 1813 XF $1000
Zara (Zadar) 9 Francs-20 centimes 1813 XF $1500
Zara (Zadar) 18 Francs-40 centimes 1813 XF $3000
 
Cyprus
British Cyprus 1/2 and 1 piastes of Queen Victoria any date: 1879-1901.
KM#19 45 piastres ND(1928) 28.2759g 0.9250Ag $135
100 fils 1957 - costly and difficult to find
KM#42 100 mils 1980
KM#73 2 Pounds 1999 Millennium Shape: Ox-hide ancient ingot 44.5 x 25 mm Bronze $20
Other CuNi commemorative coins 1976-2006.
 
Dominican Republic
1844/1848 Peso/8 Reales (1/4 Real)
1877-1888 Peso/100 centavos
1891 Franco/100 centesimos
1897 Peso/100 centavos
 
East Africa
1897-1899 1 Pice
1906-1919 Rupee/100 cents 1/2 /1/5/10/25/50 (East Africa and Uganda Protectorates)
1 cent 1920: $700
1 cent 1920H: $225
1 cent 1921H: $3000
5 cents 1920H: $400
10 cents 1920H: $375
25 cents 1920H: 2.9160g .500Ag $150
50 cents 1920A: 5.8319g .500Ag $3000
50 cents 1920H: 5.8319g .500Ag $1000
1 Florin 1920 $100
1 Florin 1920A $600
1 Florin 1920H $75
1 Florin 1921 $4500
1964 5/10 cents
 
Equatorial Guinea
1975 1/5/10 Ekuele
1980-1981 Ekuele/Bipkwele average $50/each + 1982 Ekuele Gold
 
Eritrea
1918R Tallero Italian Colony
 
Estonia
1922: 3 Marka
1924: 5 Marka
1925: 3 Marka, 5 Marka
1926: 3 Marka, 10 Marka (melted - costly).
1928: KM#9 25 SENTI
1933: KM#14 KROON song festival.
KM#29 5 Krooni. Year: 1993 without "M" mark right of lower lion's raised claw.
 
Fiji
KM# 80 5 Dollars 1999 Millennium 5-sided coin 31.44g 0.9250Ag
 
Finland
1918 5 Pennia Civil War Coinage by Liberated Finnish Government Issue
 
France
20 Francs (Republic) AN X1 - AN14 Bonaparte Premier Consul XF $350
20 Francs (Republic) 1806-1808 Napoleon Empereur XF $275
20 Francs (Empire Francais) 1809-1814 Napoleon Empereur, 1815 The Hundred Days
20 Francs (Piece de 20 Francs) 1814-1815 Louis XVIII Roi de Francais, 1815 the Hundred Days
20 Francs (Piece de 20 Francs) 1816-1824
20 Francs (Piece de 20 Francs) 1825-1830 Charles X Roi de Francs
20 Francs (Piece de 20 Francs) 1830-1831, 1832-1846 Louis Philippe I Roi des Francais
20 Francs (French Republic) 1848-1849 Angel Writting XF $175
20 Francs (French Republic) 1849-1851 Head at right facing XF $100
20 Francs (French Republic) 1852 Louis-Napoleon XF $90
20 Francs (Empire Francaise) 1853-1860, 1861-1870 Napoleon III
20 Francs (French Republic) 1871-1900
French-Antwerp 1814 5/10 centimes XF $70
French Colonies 1825-1844 5/10 centimes XF $30
Colony of Cayenne 2 Sous 1816 XF $300
French Guiana 10 centimes 1818/1846 XF $85
French West Africa (Ouest African Francais) 5 Units (25 Francs) 1883
Puli (1/2 kopek) 1804-1806 XF $275 Copper
2 Puli (kopek) 1804-1810 XF $150 Copper
Bisti (2 kopeks) 1804-1810 XF $150 Copper
1/2 Abazi (10 kopeks) 1804-1833 XF $200 Silver
Abazi (20 kopeks) 1804-1831 XF $65 Silver
2 Abazi (40 kopeks) XF $80
 
French Antarctica
1992 set of France
 
French Equatorial Africa
1912-1943
1948 1 & 2 Francs
Middle Congo 1925-1926
 
French Guiana
Counani [Republic of Independent Guyana (French: La République de la Guyane indépendante)] was created in the area that was disputed by France (as part of French Guyana) and Brazil in the late nineteenth century. The state was founded by French settlers and existed from 1886 to 1891. The territory of the former state of Counani is now located in the Brazilian state of Amapá. Some pattern coins of 10 centimes (bronze), 20 centimes (Copper-Nickel-Zinc) and 5 Francs (.900 silver and White metal), all dated 1887 are well known.
 
French Somaliland
1948-1949 issues
1959 set
1965 set
 
Gabon
Gabon Token Coinage 1925-1929
 
Gambia
British Commonwealth Coinage - Sterling Coinage 1966/1970
 
Georgia
1804-1833: 1804 rare, 1805 costly
 
Germany
Aachen, Anhalt-Bernburg, Anhalt-Cothen, Anhalt-Dessau, Augsburg, Baden, Bamberg, Bavaria, Berg, Biberach, Birkenfeld, Brandenburg-Ansbach-Bayreuth, Bremen, Brunswick-Luneburg-Calenberg-Hannover, Brunswick-Luneburg & Wolfenbuttel, Cleve, Coesfeld, Corvey, East Friesland, Eichstadt, Erfurt, Frankfurt am MAIN, Freising, Friedberg, Fulda, Furstenberg-Stuhlingen, Further Austria, Halle, Hamburg, Hannover, Hesse-Darmstadt, Hesse-Homburg, Hesse-Vassel, Hesse-Darmstadt, Hildesheim, Hohenlohe, Hohenlohe-Kirchberg, Hohenlohe-Neuenstein-Oehringen, Hohenzollern (under Prussia), Hohenzollern-Hechingen, Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen, Isenburg, Jever, Julich, Knyphausen, Lauenburg, Leiningen-Dagsburg-Hartenburg, Lippe-Detmold, Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rochefort, Lowenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg & Rochefort, Lubeck, Mainz, Mansfeld, Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Muhlhausen, Munster, Nassau, Nurnberg, Oldenburg, Osnabruck, Paderborn, Passau, Pfalz, Pomerania, Prussia, Pyrmont, Regensburg, Reuss-Ebersdorf, Reuss-Lobenstein, Reuss-Lobenstein-Ebersdorf, Reuss-Greiz, Reuss-Obergreiz, Reuss-Schleiz, Rhein-Pfalz, Rhenish Confederation, Rostock, Saxe-Altenburg, Saxe-Coburg-Gotha, Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, Saxe-Hildburghausen, Saxe-Meiningen, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Saxony, Schaumberg-Hessen & Lippe, Schleswig-Holstein, Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt, Schwarzburg-Sondershausen, Stolberg-Wernigerode, Trier, Waldeck-Pyrmont, Wallmoden-Pyrmont, Wallmoden-Gimborn, Wultemberg, Wurzburg
Military Coinage WWI 1916A 1,2 & 3 kopek Iron $30
Military Coinage WWI 1940-1941 5 & 10 Reichspfennig zinc $60
Allied Occupation Post WWII Coinage Reichspfennig 1945-1946 Zinc
Allied Occupation Post WWII Coinage Reichspfennig 1,5,10 1947-1948 Zinc
 
Greenland
1922 10 & 50 ore 2 & 10 Kroner
1926 25 ore (with and without hole) & 50 ore
1944 5 Kroner
 
Guatemala
1901-1912 1/4, 1/2, 1, 8 Reales = 1 Peso
1915-1923 Povisional Coinage 100 centavos = 1 Peso
 
Honduras
1901-1922 100centavos=1 Peso
 
Hungary
1990 - Transitional Coinage
 
Iraq
20 fils 1933 with AH 1253 as error type
KM#114 50 Fils 1953 9.0g 0.500Ag (Mintage: 560,000) - scarce coin
KM#118 100 Fils 1955 10.00g 0.500 Silver (Mintage: 1,000,000) is the rarest coin.
 
Italy
state coins before 1861: Parma 1832 and Venice 1848.
 
India
Dewas Junior Branch
Some state coins
Nur Jahan [wife of Jahangir; coinage 1624 - 1627]
Dawar Bakhsh S/o Khusrau (1627-1628)
Muhammad Murad Bakhsh S/o Shah Jahan I (1657 - 1658)
Shah Shuja S/o Shah Jahan I (1657-1660)
Muhammad Azam Shah S/o Aurangzeb 1707
Muhammad Kam Bakhsh S/o Aurangzeb 1707-1708
Azim-ush-Shan S/o Shah Alam I 1712
Muhammad Ibrahim S/o Rafi ush-Shah 1720
Shah Jahan III 1759-1760
Mohammed Akbar Shah II 1806-1837 any coin
Bahadur Shah II 1837-1858 any coin
 
Indonesia
Pitis ?
 
Italian Somaliland
5 & 10 Lira 1925R $250
 
Japan
Ruku Islands ?
 
Jersey
Elizabeth II 1/12 Shilling 1966 Bronze $3.50
 
Kiribati
10 Dollars 1984 silver
 
Korea North
chon/5 chon/10 chon/ 50 chon 1959 left/right star
chon/5 chon/10 chon/ 50 chon 1959 left star
 
Kuwait
2008 - 5, 10, 20, 50 and 100 fils (Gold plated silver complete set).
2015 - 5, 10, 20, 50 and 100 fils (complete set).
 
Lebanon
1/2 piastre 1941 zinc $200
 
Lesotho
1966 coin set
 
Libya
5 Dinars 1981 silver - Disabled Person Year.
 
Lithuania
old silvers ?
modern silver ?
 
Madagascar
1948 / 1953 / 1958 1,2,5,10 & 20 Francs
 
Malawi
one crown 06th July 1966 CuNi
 
Malaysia
Kelantan Pitas/keping $40
Trengganu 1/2 & 1 cent 1904 / 1907 $30
 
Mexico
Cuiaba, Minas Gerais, Ceara, Maranhao, Para, Republic of Piratini, Ico
Revolutionary Coinage 1915: Aguascalientes, Chihuahua (Hidalgo del Parral - Fuerzas Constitucionalistas 1913, Constitutionalist Army - Ejercito Constitucionalistas 1914-1915, Army of the North - Ejercito del Norte 1915), Durango (Cuencame - Muera Huerta - Death of Huerta 1914, Estado de Durango 1914), Guerrero (Emiliano Zapata - General Salgado 1914-1915, Atlixtac 1915, Cacahuatepec 1917, Cacalotepec 1917, Campo Morado 1914-1915, Chilpancingo 1914, Suriana 1915, Taxio 1915), Jalisco (Guadalajara 1915), Mexico - Estado de (Amecameca ND, Tenancingo Town 1915), Morelos (Emiliano Zapata (Zapatista) 1915-1916), Puebla (Chiconcuautla - Madero Brigade), Sinaloa (Buelna / Carrasco)
Guadalajara, Guanajuato, Nueva Viscaya, Oaxaca, Real del Catorce, San Fernando de Bexar, San uis Potosi, Sombreete, Valladolid Michoacan, Zacatecas
Nueva Galicia, Oaxaca, Puebla, Veracruz
 
Moldova
50 Lei 2000 Manastirea Rudi $35
100 Lei 1996 5th Anniversary Independence $55
 
Mongolia
1925 / 1937 / 1945 / 1959 sets.
 
Myanmar
Revolutionary Gold Coinage - Patriotic Liberation Army: Mu 2.0g $135, 2 Mu 4.0g $260, 4 Mu 8.00g $485
 
New Zealand
Tokens
Crown 1935 $2200, 1949 $12, 1953 $4
 
Nigeria
missing coin date-wise
Biafra one crown 1969
 
Oman
1/4 Anna 1315 opposite date coin.
 
Pakistan
50 paisa 1974 (never seen)
KM#49 500 Rupees 1977 100th birth anniversary of Allama Muhammad Iqbal 3.64g .917Au
 
Palestine
20 mils 1934 (Mintage: 125,000), 20 mils 1941 (Mintage: 100,000) and 100 mils 1931 (Mintage: 250,000)
 
Panama
1919 Palo Seco (Panama) Leprosarium Token Coinage 1,5,10,25,50 cents & 1 Dollar
 
Poland
1816-1817 Posen Groschen $80 / 3 Groschen  $110
1813 Zamosc 6 Groszy $900 / 2 Zloty $400
1917-1918 German-Austria Regency 1,5,10 & 20 Fenigow (100 Fenigow = 1 Marka)
1923-1932 Danzig 100 pfennig = 1 Mark
 
Puerto Rica
10, 20, 40 centavos $200, Peso $700
 
Ragusa
Ragusa Dubrovnik Croatia 1765 Silver Tallero
1801 6 Grosetti $125
1801-1803 Perpero $90 (12 Grosetti = 1 Perpero)
 
Reunion
1816A Isle de Bourbon 10 centimes VF $85
 
Russian Federation
Armavir (Russian Caucasia) 1918 1, 3 and 5 Ruble
Chechnya (Russian Caucasia) AH1338 (1919) 25 Som, 5 Toman, 10 Toman
Tannu Tuva 1934 coins
 
San Marino
5 centesimi 1864 / 1869 / 1894 $25
10 centesimi 1873 / 1893 / 1894 $30
1898 50 centesimi / 1 Lira / 2 Lira / 5 Lira $120
 
Saudi Arabia
MECCA AH 1319-1340 coins
Hejaz KM#21 1/8 piastre Bronze AH 1334//5
Hejaz KM#27 1 piastre Bronze AH 1334//8
Hejaz KM#28 5 piastres 6.10g 0.9170Ag AH 1334//8
Hejaz KM#29 10 piastres 12.05g 0.9170Ag AH 1334//8
Hejaz 1 Dinar gold
Mecca Occupation KM#2.2 1/2 Ghirsh AH 1343 Al-Faisal
Hejaz & Nejd KM#11 1/2 Riyal 12.10g 0.9170Ag AH 1346 crude type $165
1 Riyal AH1373 King Saud (pattern).
Sovereign 1 Pound
Sovereign 4 Pound
 
Serbia
Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenas 5,10,25 para 1920, 50 para, 1 Dinar, 2 Dinar and 20 Dinar 1925
Serbia WWII set: 50 para / 1 Dinar/ 2 Dinar (BP) 1942 & 10 Dinar 1943 Zinc $20 each
Yugoslavia 50 para / 1 Dinar/ 2 Dinar / 5 Dinar 1945 $10 each
 
Sierra Leone
1814 Macaulay and Babington penny Cu $45
 
South Africa
Cape of Good Hope pattern penny $285
Griquatown (Missionary Token Issues) 1/4, 1/2, 5, 10 pence ND (1815-1816)  $200-$700, Pattern penny ND (1890) $350
Orange Free State pattern penny $200
 
Spain
1801-1855 Kingdom 34 Maravedi = 1 Real
1808-1845 de Vellon Coinage
1850-1864 100 centimos = 10 Decimos
1865-1868 100 centimos = Escudo
1868 25 Milesimas de Escudo (Provisional coinage) Bronze $245
1869-1900 100 centimos =  10 Milesimas = Peseta
Balearic Islands, Barcelona, Catalonia, Gerona, Lerida, Navarre, Tarragona, Tortosa, Valencia
Civil War Coinage:  
Arenys de Mar (Republic) 50 centimos / 1 Peseta 1937 XF each $100
Austurias and Leon (Republic) 50 centimos / 1 Peseta / 2 Peseta 1937 XF each $30
Cazalla de Sierra (National) 10 centimos 1936 XF $80
El Arahal (National) 50 centimos / 1 Peseta / 2 Peseta 1936 XF each $75
IBI (Republic) 25 centimos / 1 Peseta 1937 XF each $150
L'Ametlla del Valles (Republic) 25 centimos / 50 centimos / 1 Peseta 1937 XF each $35
La Puebla de Cazalla (National) 10 centimos / 25 centimos 1936 XF $150
Lora del Rio (National) 25 centimos 1936 XF $325
Marchena (National) 25 centimos 1936 XF $100
Nulles (Republic) 5,10,25 and 50 cemtimos 1937 XF $450
Olot (Republic) 10 centimos XF $125 / 15 centimos 1937 XF $2000
Segarrade de Gaia (Republic) Peseta 1937 XF $30 to $150
 
Srilanka (Ceylon)
1/2, 1 & 2 Stiver 1815 $30
1/192, 1/96, 1/48 Cu $22 & 1 Rix Dollar Ag $80
 
Sweden
1798-1830 48 Skilling = Riksdaler Species
1830-1855 32 Skilling Banco = 1 Riksdaler
1855-1873 100 ore = 4 Riksdaler Riksmynt
1873-date 100 ore = 1 Riksdaler Riksmynt = 1 Krona
 
Swaziland
1968 coin set.
 
Switzerland
Aargau, Appenzell, Basel, Bern, Freiburg, Geneva, Glarus, Graubunden, Luzern, Neuchatel, St. Gall, Schaffhausen, Schwyz, Solothurn, Thurgau, Ticino, Unterwalden, Uri, Vand, Zag & Zurich
1798-1802 Helvetian Republic
1855-1885 Shooting Festivial Commemoratives
 
Tanzania
Zanzibar cent/10 cents/20 cents 1908 XF each $350
 
Thialand
Jsring, Legeh, Patani, Reman, Sai & Singgora
 
Togo
1948 1 & 2 Francs $60 each
 
Trinidad
J.G D'ade & Co. Farthing $450
H.E Rapseys 1/2 Stampee $400
 
Tunisia
1983 issues: 1+2+10 millim (never seen)
2004 issue: 5+10+20+50 millim (never seen)
1999 issue: 1 millim FAO.
KM#306 10 millim: 1993-AH1414
KM#346 1/2 Dinar: 2005-AH1426 (not seen), 2011-AH1432.
 
Turkey
20 Kurush 1336AH
10 various coins 1934-2013
 
USA
Hawaii 1847 cent $425
Hawaii 1833 10 cent $250
Hawaii 1833 1/4 Dollar $90
Hawaii 1833 1/2 Dollar $250
Hawaii 1833 Dollar $600
 
Uruguay
1844-1895 100 centesimo = 1 Peso
 
Vietnam
1975: 50 Dong Nickel-Clad Steel XF $300
 
Venezuela
Province of Barinas, Province of Caracas, Province of Guayana, Province of Maracaibo, Province of Margarita
1843-1876 Republic of Venezuela 10 centavos = 1 Real, 10 Reales = 1 Peso
1874-1877 100 centavos = 1 Venezolano
1879-date 100 centimos = 1 Bolivar
1872 Tachira 2 Reals Rare coin
Leprosarium Coinage: Maracaibo Lazareto Nactional 1/4 Real & 1/8 Bolivar Rare coins
 
West CFA Franc
1972 silver issue
 
Yemen
Kasadi of Mukalla 1/2 Khumsi 1276 AH  VF $110
Kathiri State of Seiyun & Tarim 3,4,8,16 & 30 Khumsi 1842 / 1853
 
 
Coins in the following Metals:
Chromium, Iridium, Palladium, Platinum, Tungsten and Vanadium.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chiefa Coins